Individual provider

Marina Torres

Registered Nurse

Marina Torres is a Registered Nurse in Salt Lake City, UT, registered under NPI 1003578584.

Getting there

Here is what surrounds this office in Salt Lake City, based on OpenStreetMap data collected Sep 13, 2026. Parking is available about 391 ft away. There is EV charging 0.48 mi from the office — useful if you are driving in from out of town. The nearest transit stop is 444 ft away, served by Richmond St @ 2917 S. If you arrive early, there is a coffee shop 0.33 mi away.

4460 S HIGHLAND DR, Salt Lake City, UT 84124 Open in Google Maps →

Getting here and what is nearby

Transit Highland Dr @ 2907 S 76 ft ~1 min
Restaurant Sushi Groove 76 ft ~1 min

2910 South Highland Drive, Salt Lake City 84106

Website

Directions in Google Maps →

Transit Highland Dr @ 2940 S 204 ft ~1 min
Convenience 7-Eleven 213 ft ~1 min

2917 South Highland Drive, Salt Lake City 84106

+1 801-486-1453

Website

Directions in Google Maps →

Parking 236 ft ~1 min
Restaurant Subway 215 ft ~1 min

2885 South Highland Drive, Salt Lake City 84106

Mo-Sa 08:00-22:00; Su 10:00-21:00

+1 801-485-8656

Website

Directions in Google Maps →

Parking 376 ft ~2 min
Parking 391 ft ~2 min
Transit Richmond St @ 2917 S 444 ft ~2 min
Coffee Brickyard Coffee 616 ft ~3 min

3000 South Highland Drive

Directions in Google Maps →

Restaurant Per Noi Trattoria 768 ft ~3 min

3005 South Highland Drive, Salt Lake City 84106

Mo-Th 11:00-21:00; Fr-Sa 11:00-22:00

+1-801-486-3333

Website

Directions in Google Maps →

Coffee Perch Coffee 0.32 mi ~7 min

1295 East Miller Avenue, Millcreek

Mo-Fr 07:00-16:00;Sa,Su 08:00-16:00

Directions in Google Maps →

Coffee Beans & Brews Coffee House 0.33 mi ~7 min

2707 South Highland Drive, Salt Lake City 84106

+1 801-474-2608

Website

Directions in Google Maps →

Gas station Harmons Fuel Stop 0.40 mi ~9 min

3270 South 1300 East, Salt Lake City 84106

unknown

Directions in Google Maps →

Grocery Harmons 0.46 mi ~10 min

3270 South 1300 East, Salt Lake City 84106

Mo-Sa 07:00-23:00; Su 07:00-22:00

+1-801-487-7736

Website

Directions in Google Maps →

EV charging 0.48 mi ~10 min
OpenStreetMap via Overpass · ODbL 800 m radius Updated Sep 13, 2026

Distances are straight‑line estimates — walking routes may be longer. Hours and phone numbers can change; call ahead to confirm.

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
5918297-3102 UT Registered Nurse primary

This provider holds licence 5918297-3102 issued in UT. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Registered Nurse covers

(1) A registered nurse is a person qualified by graduation from an accredited nursing school (depending upon schooling, a registered nurse may receive either a diploma from a hospital program, an associate degree in nursing (A.D.N.) or a Bachelor of Science degree in nursing (B.S.N.), who is licensed or certified by the state, and is practicing within the scope of that license or certification. R.N.'s assist patient in recovering and maintaining their physical or mental health. They assist physicians during treatments and examinations and administer medications. (2) A provider who is trained and educated in a formal nursing education program at an accredited school of nursing, passes a national certification examination, and is licensed by the state to practice nursing. The individual provides nursing services to patients or clients in areas such as health promotion, disease prevention, acute and chronic care and restoration and maintenance of health across the life span. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 163W00000X
Nursing Service Providers ›Registered Nurse

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1003578584 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateOct 12, 2021
Last updatedOct 12, 2021
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
GenderFemale
Practice address 4460 S HIGHLAND DR
Salt Lake City, UT 84124
(888) 949-4864
The last update on file is Oct 12, 2021. Providers are only required to update NPPES when their information changes, so an older date does not necessarily mean the details are wrong — but it is worth a quick call before you travel.

Number check

1003578584 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 4 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 0 0 3 5 7 8 5 8
Doubled? — ×2 — ×2 — ×2 — ×2 — ×2 — ×2 — ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 0 0 3 1 7 7 5 7

Sum = 56 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 4 · actual last digit = 4

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1003578584?
NPI 1003578584 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Marina Torres in Salt Lake City, UT. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Registered Nurse cover?
(1) A registered nurse is a person qualified by graduation from an accredited nursing school (depending upon schooling, a registered nurse may receive either a diploma from a hospital program, an associate degree in nursing (A.D.N.) or a Bachelor of Science degree in nursing (B.S.N.), who is licensed or certified by…
How do I contact Marina Torres?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (888) 949-4864, last updated Oct 12, 2021. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Where do I park when visiting Marina Torres?
Parking is about 391 ft from the office. The closest transit stop is 444 ft away, on Richmond St @ 2917 S. Distances are straight-line estimates from OpenStreetMap, so walking routes may be slightly longer.
Is NPI 1003578584 a valid number?
Yes. 1003578584 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.