Individual provider

Brian Carroll, RN

Registered Nurse

Brian Carroll, RN is a Registered Nurse in Jacksonville, FL, registered under NPI 1982180378. NPPES records them as a sole proprietor, meaning the practice is not incorporated as a separate legal entity.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 4434 ELLIPSE DR, Jacksonville, FL 32246. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

4434 ELLIPSE DR, Jacksonville, FL 32246 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
RN2970412 FL Registered Nurse primary
RN95113212 CA Registered Nurse
RN60682202 WA Registered Nurse
239908-1 MN Registered Nurse

Licences are recorded in 4 states: FL, CA, WA, MN. Providers licensed in several states often practise near a state border or deliver telehealth across state lines.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

Licensed in 4 states

This provider holds licences in 4 states: California, Florida, Minnesota and Washington. The practice address on file is in Jacksonville, FL, but a licence in another state usually means they see patients there too — either at a second location or by telehealth. If the address above is far from you, it is worth calling to ask whether they practise closer to where you live.

CA California
Licence
RN95113212
Specialty
Registered Nurse
Verify with the CA board →
FL Florida practice address
Licence
RN2970412
Specialty
Registered Nurse
Verify with the FL board →
MN Minnesota
Licence
239908-1
Specialty
Registered Nurse
Verify with the MN board →
WA Washington
Licence
RN60682202
Specialty
Registered Nurse
Verify with the WA board →

Licence numbers are self-reported to NPPES at registration. They do not confirm a licence is currently active, in good standing, or valid for the specialty shown — only the state board can tell you that, which is why we link to each one.

What Registered Nurse covers

(1) A registered nurse is a person qualified by graduation from an accredited nursing school (depending upon schooling, a registered nurse may receive either a diploma from a hospital program, an associate degree in nursing (A.D.N.) or a Bachelor of Science degree in nursing (B.S.N.), who is licensed or certified by the state, and is practicing within the scope of that license or certification. R.N.'s assist patient in recovering and maintaining their physical or mental health. They assist physicians during treatments and examinations and administer medications. (2) A provider who is trained and educated in a formal nursing education program at an accredited school of nursing, passes a national certification examination, and is licensed by the state to practice nursing. The individual provides nursing services to patients or clients in areas such as health promotion, disease prevention, acute and chronic care and restoration and maintenance of health across the life span. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 163W00000X
Nursing Service Providers Registered Nurse

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 4 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
163W00000X Registered Nurse RN2970412 FL primary
163W00000X Registered Nurse RN95113212 CA
163W00000X Registered Nurse RN60682202 WA
163W00000X Registered Nurse 239908-1 MN

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1982180378 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateJul 18, 2018
Last updatedJul 18, 2018
StatusActive
Sole proprietorYes
CredentialRN
Practice address 4434 ELLIPSE DR
Jacksonville, FL 32246
(772) 359-7246
This record was last updated on Jul 18, 2018, roughly 8 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1982180378 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 8 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 9 8 2 1 8 0 3 7
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 9 7 2 2 8 0 3 5

Sum = 62 · next multiple of 10 = 70 · check digit = 8 · actual last digit = 8

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1982180378?
NPI 1982180378 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Brian Carroll, RN in Jacksonville, FL. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Registered Nurse cover?
(1) A registered nurse is a person qualified by graduation from an accredited nursing school (depending upon schooling, a registered nurse may receive either a diploma from a hospital program, an associate degree in nursing (A.D.N.) or a Bachelor of Science degree in nursing (B.S.N.), who is licensed or certified by…
How do I contact Brian Carroll, RN?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (772) 359-7246, last updated Jul 18, 2018. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1982180378 a valid number?
Yes. 1982180378 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.