Individual provider

Chava Shpilsky, CFY SLP

Speech-Language Pathologist

Chava Shpilsky, CFY SLP is a provider specialising in Speech-Language Pathologist in Passaic, NJ, registered under NPI 1861709784. NPPES records them as a sole proprietor, meaning the practice is not incorporated as a separate legal entity.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 115 AMSTERDAM AVE, Passaic, NJ 07055. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

115 AMSTERDAM AVE, Passaic, NJ 07055 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
41YS00747100 NJ Speech-Language Pathologist primary

This provider holds licence 41YS00747100 issued in NJ. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Speech-Language Pathologist covers

The speech-language pathologist is the professional who engages in clinical services, prevention, advocacy, education, administration, and research in the areas of communication and swallowing across the life span from infancy through geriatrics. Speech-language pathologists address typical and atypical impairments and disorders related to communication and swallowing in the areas of speech sound production, resonance, voice, fluency, language (comprehension and expression), cognition, and feeding and swallowing. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 235Z00000X
Speech, Language and Hearing Service Providers Speech-Language Pathologist

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
235Z00000X Speech-Language Pathologist 41YS00747100 NJ primary
235Z00000X Speech-Language Pathologist

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1861709784 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateSep 13, 2010
Last updatedNov 1, 2021
StatusActive
Sole proprietorYes
CredentialCFY SLP
Practice address 115 AMSTERDAM AVE
Passaic, NJ 07055
(516) 581-2242
The last update on file is Nov 1, 2021. Providers are only required to update NPPES when their information changes, so an older date does not necessarily mean the details are wrong — but it is worth a quick call before you travel.

Number check

1861709784 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 4 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 8 6 1 7 0 9 7 8
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 8 3 1 5 0 9 7 7

Sum = 66 · next multiple of 10 = 70 · check digit = 4 · actual last digit = 4

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1861709784?
NPI 1861709784 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Chava Shpilsky, CFY SLP in Passaic, NJ. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Speech-Language Pathologist cover?
The speech-language pathologist is the professional who engages in clinical services, prevention, advocacy, education, administration, and research in the areas of communication and swallowing across the life span from infancy through geriatrics. Speech-language pathologists address typical and atypical impairments…
How do I contact Chava Shpilsky, CFY SLP?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (516) 581-2242, last updated Nov 1, 2021. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1861709784 a valid number?
Yes. 1861709784 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.