Individual provider

Ashley Bass

Speech-Language Assistant

Ashley Bass is a Speech-Language Assistant in Denton, TX, registered under NPI 1861324261.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 1033 W HICKORY ST, Denton, TX 76201. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

1033 W HICKORY ST, Denton, TX 76201 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
45238 TX Speech-Language Assistant primary

This provider holds licence 45238 issued in TX. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Speech-Language Assistant covers

Definition to come... NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 2355S0801X
Speech, Language and Hearing Service Providers Specialist/Technologist Speech-Language Assistant

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1861324261 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateJun 1, 2026
Last updatedJun 1, 2026
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
Practice address 1033 W HICKORY ST
Denton, TX 76201
(806) 382-6240
Mailing address 601 EAGLE BLVD
Fritch, TX 79036
This record was updated on Jun 1, 2026, which is recent enough that the contact details are likely still accurate.

Number check

1861324261 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 1 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 8 6 1 3 2 4 2 6
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 8 3 1 6 2 8 2 3

Sum = 59 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 1 · actual last digit = 1

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1861324261?
NPI 1861324261 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Ashley Bass in Denton, TX. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Speech-Language Assistant cover?
Definition to come...
How do I contact Ashley Bass?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (806) 382-6240, last updated Jun 1, 2026. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1861324261 a valid number?
Yes. 1861324261 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.