Individual provider

Erin Gant, SLPA

Speech-Language Assistant

Erin Gant, SLPA is a Speech-Language Assistant in Chandler, AZ, registered under NPI 1831541663.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 3160 N ARIZONA AVE STE 109, Chandler, AZ 85225. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

3160 N ARIZONA AVE STE 109, Chandler, AZ 85225 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
SLPA9843 AZ Speech-Language Assistant primary

This provider holds licence SLPA9843 issued in AZ. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Speech-Language Assistant covers

Definition to come... NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 2355S0801X
Speech, Language and Hearing Service Providers Specialist/Technologist Speech-Language Assistant

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1831541663 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateJul 5, 2016
Last updatedJul 5, 2016
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialSLPA
Practice address 3160 N ARIZONA AVE STE 109
Chandler, AZ 85225
(480) 347-8938
Mailing address 3630 S COUNTRY CLUB WAY
Tempe, AZ 85282
This record was last updated on Jul 5, 2016, roughly 10 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1831541663 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 3 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 8 3 1 5 4 1 6 6
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 8 6 1 1 4 2 6 3

Sum = 57 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 3 · actual last digit = 3

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1831541663?
NPI 1831541663 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Erin Gant, SLPA in Chandler, AZ. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Speech-Language Assistant cover?
Definition to come...
How do I contact Erin Gant, SLPA?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (480) 347-8938, last updated Jul 5, 2016. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1831541663 a valid number?
Yes. 1831541663 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.