Individual provider

Judith Gustafson

Massage Therapist

Judith Gustafson is a Massage Therapist in New Port Richey, FL, registered under NPI 1740652460.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 1310 SEVEN SPRINGS BLVD, New Port Richey, FL 34655. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

1310 SEVEN SPRINGS BLVD, New Port Richey, FL 34655 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
MA69866 FL Massage Therapist primary

This provider holds licence MA69866 issued in FL. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Massage Therapist covers

An individual trained in the manipulation of tissues (as by rubbing, stroking, kneading, or tapping) with the hand or an instrument for remedial or hygienic purposes. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 225700000X
Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers Massage Therapist

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1740652460 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateOct 21, 2015
Last updatedOct 21, 2015
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
Practice address 1310 SEVEN SPRINGS BLVD
New Port Richey, FL 34655
(727) 372-9500
Fax (727) 372-1268
This record was last updated on Oct 21, 2015, roughly 10 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1740652460 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 0 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 7 4 0 6 5 2 4 6
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 7 8 0 3 5 4 4 3

Sum = 60 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 0 · actual last digit = 0

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1740652460?
NPI 1740652460 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Judith Gustafson in New Port Richey, FL. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Massage Therapist cover?
An individual trained in the manipulation of tissues (as by rubbing, stroking, kneading, or tapping) with the hand or an instrument for remedial or hygienic purposes.
How do I contact Judith Gustafson?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (727) 372-9500, last updated Oct 21, 2015. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1740652460 a valid number?
Yes. 1740652460 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.