Individual provider

Dorothea Grundner, LPN

Licensed Practical Nurse

Dorothea Grundner, LPN is a Licensed Practical Nurse in Princeton, NJ, registered under NPI 1740212596.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 181 NORTH HARRISON ST., Princeton, NJ 08540. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

181 NORTH HARRISON ST., Princeton, NJ 08540 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
26NP01048300 NJ Licensed Practical Nurse primary

This provider holds licence 26NP01048300 issued in NJ. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Licensed Practical Nurse covers

An individual with post-high school vocational training and practical experience in the provision of nursing care at a level less than that required for certification as a Registered Nurse. Requirements for education, experience, licensure, and job responsibilities vary among the states. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 164W00000X
Nursing Service Providers Licensed Practical Nurse

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1740212596 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateJul 6, 2006
Last updatedJul 8, 2007
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialLPN
Practice address 181 NORTH HARRISON ST.
Princeton, NJ 08540
(609) 921-2800
Fax (609) 921-3499
Mailing address 5407 QUAIL RIDGE DRIVE
Plainsboro, NJ 08536
This record was last updated on Jul 8, 2007, roughly 19 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1740212596 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 6 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 7 4 0 2 1 2 5 9
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 7 8 0 4 1 4 5 9

Sum = 64 · next multiple of 10 = 70 · check digit = 6 · actual last digit = 6

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1740212596?
NPI 1740212596 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Dorothea Grundner, LPN in Princeton, NJ. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Licensed Practical Nurse cover?
An individual with post-high school vocational training and practical experience in the provision of nursing care at a level less than that required for certification as a Registered Nurse. Requirements for education, experience, licensure, and job responsibilities vary among the states.
How do I contact Dorothea Grundner, LPN?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (609) 921-2800, last updated Jul 8, 2007. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1740212596 a valid number?
Yes. 1740212596 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.