Individual provider

Gianna Dickerson, CCC-SLP

Speech-Language Pathologist

Gianna Dickerson, CCC-SLP is a provider specialising in Speech-Language Pathologist in Parma, OH, registered under NPI 1649828674.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 4040 TAMARACK DR, Parma, OH 44134. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

4040 TAMARACK DR, Parma, OH 44134 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
SP.14139 OH Speech-Language Pathologist primary
20191100-SP OH Speech-Language Pathologist

This provider holds licence SP.14139 issued in OH. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Speech-Language Pathologist covers

The speech-language pathologist is the professional who engages in clinical services, prevention, advocacy, education, administration, and research in the areas of communication and swallowing across the life span from infancy through geriatrics. Speech-language pathologists address typical and atypical impairments and disorders related to communication and swallowing in the areas of speech sound production, resonance, voice, fluency, language (comprehension and expression), cognition, and feeding and swallowing. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 235Z00000X
Speech, Language and Hearing Service Providers Speech-Language Pathologist

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
235Z00000X Speech-Language Pathologist SP.14139 OH primary
235Z00000X Speech-Language Pathologist 20191100-SP OH

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1649828674 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateSep 3, 2019
Last updatedOct 29, 2020
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialCCC-SLP
Practice address 4040 TAMARACK DR
Parma, OH 44134
(440) 572-1337
Mailing address 1233 NICHOLSON AVE APT 2
Lakewood, OH 44107
The last update on file is Oct 29, 2020. Providers are only required to update NPPES when their information changes, so an older date does not necessarily mean the details are wrong — but it is worth a quick call before you travel.

Number check

1649828674 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 4 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 6 4 9 8 2 8 6 7
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 6 8 9 7 2 7 6 5

Sum = 76 · next multiple of 10 = 80 · check digit = 4 · actual last digit = 4

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1649828674?
NPI 1649828674 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Gianna Dickerson, CCC-SLP in Parma, OH. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Speech-Language Pathologist cover?
The speech-language pathologist is the professional who engages in clinical services, prevention, advocacy, education, administration, and research in the areas of communication and swallowing across the life span from infancy through geriatrics. Speech-language pathologists address typical and atypical impairments…
How do I contact Gianna Dickerson, CCC-SLP?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (440) 572-1337, last updated Oct 29, 2020. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1649828674 a valid number?
Yes. 1649828674 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.