Individual provider

Megan Dannenberg, LMT

Massage Therapist

Megan Dannenberg, LMT is a Massage Therapist in Girdwood, AK, registered under NPI 1639652209.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 446 ALYESKA VIEW UNIT 8, Girdwood, AK 99587. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

446 ALYESKA VIEW UNIT 8, Girdwood, AK 99587 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
168172 AK Massage Therapist primary

This provider holds licence 168172 issued in AK. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Massage Therapist covers

An individual trained in the manipulation of tissues (as by rubbing, stroking, kneading, or tapping) with the hand or an instrument for remedial or hygienic purposes. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 225700000X
Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers Massage Therapist

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1639652209 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateSep 10, 2018
Last updatedDec 22, 2025
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
GenderFemale
CredentialLMT
Practice address 446 ALYESKA VIEW
UNIT 8
Girdwood, AK 99587
(312) 547-1517
Mailing address PO BOX 256
Girdwood, AK 99587
This record was updated on Dec 22, 2025, which is recent enough that the contact details are likely still accurate.

Number check

1639652209 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 9 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 6 3 9 6 5 2 2 0
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 6 6 9 3 5 4 2 0

Sum = 61 · next multiple of 10 = 70 · check digit = 9 · actual last digit = 9

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1639652209?
NPI 1639652209 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Megan Dannenberg, LMT in Girdwood, AK. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Massage Therapist cover?
An individual trained in the manipulation of tissues (as by rubbing, stroking, kneading, or tapping) with the hand or an instrument for remedial or hygienic purposes.
How do I contact Megan Dannenberg, LMT?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (312) 547-1517, last updated Dec 22, 2025. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1639652209 a valid number?
Yes. 1639652209 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.