Individual provider

Roseller Simbulan

Registered Nurse

Roseller Simbulan is a Registered Nurse in Woodbridge, VA, registered under NPI 1629806872.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 16245 CATENARY DR, Woodbridge, VA 22191. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

16245 CATENARY DR, Woodbridge, VA 22191 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
0001301746 VA Registered Nurse primary
RN500006216 DC Registered Nurse

Licences are recorded in 2 states: VA, DC. Providers licensed in several states often practise near a state border or deliver telehealth across state lines.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

Licensed in 2 states

This provider holds licences in 2 states: District of Columbia and Virginia. The practice address on file is in Woodbridge, VA, but a licence in another state usually means they see patients there too — either at a second location or by telehealth. If the address above is far from you, it is worth calling to ask whether they practise closer to where you live.

DC District of Columbia
Licence
RN500006216
Specialty
Registered Nurse
Verify with the DC board →
VA Virginia practice address
Licence
0001301746
Specialty
Registered Nurse
Verify with the VA board →

Licence numbers are self-reported to NPPES at registration. They do not confirm a licence is currently active, in good standing, or valid for the specialty shown — only the state board can tell you that, which is why we link to each one.

What Registered Nurse covers

(1) A registered nurse is a person qualified by graduation from an accredited nursing school (depending upon schooling, a registered nurse may receive either a diploma from a hospital program, an associate degree in nursing (A.D.N.) or a Bachelor of Science degree in nursing (B.S.N.), who is licensed or certified by the state, and is practicing within the scope of that license or certification. R.N.'s assist patient in recovering and maintaining their physical or mental health. They assist physicians during treatments and examinations and administer medications. (2) A provider who is trained and educated in a formal nursing education program at an accredited school of nursing, passes a national certification examination, and is licensed by the state to practice nursing. The individual provides nursing services to patients or clients in areas such as health promotion, disease prevention, acute and chronic care and restoration and maintenance of health across the life span. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 163W00000X
Nursing Service Providers Registered Nurse

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
163W00000X Registered Nurse 0001301746 VA primary
163W00000X Registered Nurse RN500006216 DC

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1629806872 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateJul 22, 2024
Last updatedOct 8, 2024
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
Practice address 16245 CATENARY DR
Woodbridge, VA 22191
(571) 214-9320
This record was updated on Oct 8, 2024, which is recent enough that the contact details are likely still accurate.

Number check

1629806872 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 2 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 6 2 9 8 0 6 8 7
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 6 4 9 7 0 3 8 5

Sum = 68 · next multiple of 10 = 70 · check digit = 2 · actual last digit = 2

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1629806872?
NPI 1629806872 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Roseller Simbulan in Woodbridge, VA. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Registered Nurse cover?
(1) A registered nurse is a person qualified by graduation from an accredited nursing school (depending upon schooling, a registered nurse may receive either a diploma from a hospital program, an associate degree in nursing (A.D.N.) or a Bachelor of Science degree in nursing (B.S.N.), who is licensed or certified by…
How do I contact Roseller Simbulan?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (571) 214-9320, last updated Oct 8, 2024. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1629806872 a valid number?
Yes. 1629806872 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.