Individual provider

Carolyn Jahan, MFT

Marriage & Family Therapist

Carolyn Jahan, MFT is a Marriage & Family Therapist in San Clemente, CA, registered under NPI 1619073608.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 161 AVE CABRILLO, San Clemente, CA 92672. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

161 AVE CABRILLO, San Clemente, CA 92672 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
MFT34502 CA Marriage & Family Therapist primary

This provider holds licence MFT34502 issued in CA. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Marriage & Family Therapist covers

A marriage and family therapist is a person with a master's degree in marriage and family therapy, or a master's or doctoral degree in a related mental health field with substantially equivalent coursework in marriage and family therapy, who receives supervised clinical experience, or a person who meets the state requirements to practice as a marriage and family therapist. A marriage and family therapist treats mental and emotional disorders within the context of marriage and family systems. A marriage and family therapist provides mental health and counseling services to individuals, couples, families, and groups. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 106H00000X
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers Marriage & Family Therapist

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1619073608 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateSep 16, 2006
Last updatedJul 8, 2007
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialMFT
Practice address 161 AVE CABRILLO
San Clemente, CA 92672
(949) 275-3445
Fax (949) 492-4081
Mailing address 2743 ARBOLADO
Sam Clemente, CA 92673
This record was last updated on Jul 8, 2007, roughly 19 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1619073608 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 8 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 6 1 9 0 7 3 6 0
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 6 2 9 0 7 6 6 0

Sum = 62 · next multiple of 10 = 70 · check digit = 8 · actual last digit = 8

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1619073608?
NPI 1619073608 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Carolyn Jahan, MFT in San Clemente, CA. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Marriage & Family Therapist cover?
A marriage and family therapist is a person with a master's degree in marriage and family therapy, or a master's or doctoral degree in a related mental health field with substantially equivalent coursework in marriage and family therapy, who receives supervised clinical experience, or a person who meets the state…
How do I contact Carolyn Jahan, MFT?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (949) 275-3445, last updated Jul 8, 2007. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1619073608 a valid number?
Yes. 1619073608 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.