Individual provider

Meghan Mathis, OTR/L

Occupational Therapist

Meghan Mathis, OTR/L is an Occupational Therapist in Alpharetta, GA, registered under NPI 1609315217.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 6505 SHILOH RD STE 100, Alpharetta, GA 30005. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

6505 SHILOH RD STE 100, Alpharetta, GA 30005 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
OT006901 GA Occupational Therapist primary
118049 TX Occupational Therapist

Licences are recorded in 2 states: GA, TX. Providers licensed in several states often practise near a state border or deliver telehealth across state lines.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

Licensed in 2 states

This provider holds licences in 2 states: Georgia and Texas. The practice address on file is in Alpharetta, GA, but a licence in another state usually means they see patients there too — either at a second location or by telehealth. If the address above is far from you, it is worth calling to ask whether they practise closer to where you live.

GA Georgia practice address
Licence
OT006901
Specialty
Occupational Therapist
Verify with the GA board →
TX Texas
Licence
118049
Specialty
Occupational Therapist
Verify with the TX board →

Licence numbers are self-reported to NPPES at registration. They do not confirm a licence is currently active, in good standing, or valid for the specialty shown — only the state board can tell you that, which is why we link to each one.

What Occupational Therapist covers

An occupational therapist is a person who has graduated from an entry-level occupational therapy program accredited by the Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education (ACOTE) or predecessor organizations, or approved by the World Federation of Occupational Therapists (WFOT), or an equivalent international occupational therapy education program; has successfully completed a period of supervised fieldwork experience required by the occupational therapy program; has passed a nationally recognized entry-level examination for occupational therapists, and fulfills state requirements for licensure, certification, or registration. An occupational therapist provides interventions based on evaluation and which emphasize the therapeutic use of everyday life activities (i.e., occupations) with individuals or groups for the purpose of facilitating participation in roles and situations and in home, school, workplace, community and other settings. Occupational therapy services are provided for the purpose of promoting health and wellness and are provided to those who have or are at risk for developing an illness, injury, disease, disorder, condition, impairment, disability, activity limitation, or participation restriction. Occupational therapists address the physical, cognitive, psychosocial, sensory, and other aspects of occupational performance in a variety of contexts to support engagement in everyday life activities that affect health, well-being, and quality of life. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 225X00000X
Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers Occupational Therapist

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
225X00000X Occupational Therapist OT006901 GA primary
225X00000X Occupational Therapist 118049 TX

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1609315217 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateFeb 15, 2017
Last updatedAug 13, 2019
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialOTR/L
Practice address 6505 SHILOH RD STE 100
Alpharetta, GA 30005
(678) 648-7644
The last update on file is Aug 13, 2019. Providers are only required to update NPPES when their information changes, so an older date does not necessarily mean the details are wrong — but it is worth a quick call before you travel.

Number check

1609315217 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 7 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 6 0 9 3 1 5 2 1
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 6 0 9 6 1 1 2 2

Sum = 53 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 7 · actual last digit = 7

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1609315217?
NPI 1609315217 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Meghan Mathis, OTR/L in Alpharetta, GA. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Occupational Therapist cover?
An occupational therapist is a person who has graduated from an entry-level occupational therapy program accredited by the Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education (ACOTE) or predecessor organizations, or approved by the World Federation of Occupational Therapists (WFOT), or an equivalent international…
How do I contact Meghan Mathis, OTR/L?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (678) 648-7644, last updated Aug 13, 2019. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1609315217 a valid number?
Yes. 1609315217 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.