Individual provider

Retia Grissett

Private Vehicle

Retia Grissett is a provider specialising in Private Vehicle in Columbia, SC, registered under NPI 1578038113. NPPES records them as a sole proprietor, meaning the practice is not incorporated as a separate legal entity.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 3913 WESTMORE DR, Columbia, SC 29223. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

3913 WESTMORE DR, Columbia, SC 29223 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
008334577 SC Private Vehicle primary
371446270 SC Private Vehicle

This provider holds licence 008334577 issued in SC. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Private Vehicle covers

An individual paid to provide non-emergency transportation using their privately owned/leased vehicle. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 347C00000X
Transportation Services Private Vehicle

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 3 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
347C00000X Private Vehicle 008334577 SC primary
347C00000X Private Vehicle 371446270 SC
347C00000X Private Vehicle SC

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1578038113 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateOct 10, 2018
Last updatedOct 10, 2018
StatusActive
Sole proprietorYes
Practice address 3913 WESTMORE DR
Columbia, SC 29223
(803) 446-7480
Mailing address 4711 FOREST DR, STE 3 PMB 157
Columbia, SC 29206
The last update on file is Oct 10, 2018. Providers are only required to update NPPES when their information changes, so an older date does not necessarily mean the details are wrong — but it is worth a quick call before you travel.

Number check

1578038113 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 3 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 5 7 8 0 3 8 1 1
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 5 5 8 0 3 7 1 2

Sum = 57 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 3 · actual last digit = 3

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1578038113?
NPI 1578038113 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Retia Grissett in Columbia, SC. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Private Vehicle cover?
An individual paid to provide non-emergency transportation using their privately owned/leased vehicle.
How do I contact Retia Grissett?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (803) 446-7480, last updated Oct 10, 2018. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1578038113 a valid number?
Yes. 1578038113 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.