Individual provider

Jessica Fussell, MCD

Speech-Language Pathologist

Jessica Fussell, MCD is a provider specialising in Speech-Language Pathologist in Covington, LA, registered under NPI 1407064520. NPPES records them as a sole proprietor, meaning the practice is not incorporated as a separate legal entity.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 81337 OK LN, Covington, LA 70435. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

81337 OK LN, Covington, LA 70435 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
5626 LA Speech-Language Pathologist primary

This provider holds licence 5626 issued in LA. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Speech-Language Pathologist covers

The speech-language pathologist is the professional who engages in clinical services, prevention, advocacy, education, administration, and research in the areas of communication and swallowing across the life span from infancy through geriatrics. Speech-language pathologists address typical and atypical impairments and disorders related to communication and swallowing in the areas of speech sound production, resonance, voice, fluency, language (comprehension and expression), cognition, and feeding and swallowing. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 235Z00000X
Speech, Language and Hearing Service Providers Speech-Language Pathologist

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
235Z00000X Speech-Language Pathologist 5626 LA primary
235Z00000X Speech-Language Pathologist

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1407064520 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateMay 21, 2007
Last updatedMar 24, 2022
StatusActive
Sole proprietorYes
CredentialMCD
Practice address 81337 OK LN
Covington, LA 70435
(985) 705-6784
Other identifiers 1714313 (LA)
The last update on file is Mar 24, 2022. Providers are only required to update NPPES when their information changes, so an older date does not necessarily mean the details are wrong — but it is worth a quick call before you travel.

Number check

1407064520 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 0 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 4 0 7 0 6 4 5 2
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 4 0 7 0 6 8 5 4

Sum = 60 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 0 · actual last digit = 0

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1407064520?
NPI 1407064520 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Jessica Fussell, MCD in Covington, LA. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Speech-Language Pathologist cover?
The speech-language pathologist is the professional who engages in clinical services, prevention, advocacy, education, administration, and research in the areas of communication and swallowing across the life span from infancy through geriatrics. Speech-language pathologists address typical and atypical impairments…
How do I contact Jessica Fussell, MCD?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (985) 705-6784, last updated Mar 24, 2022. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1407064520 a valid number?
Yes. 1407064520 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.