Organization provider

WEST TEXAS LTC PARTNERS, INC.

Skilled Nursing Facility

WEST TEXAS LTC PARTNERS, INC. is an organization registered with the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) under NPI 1407023518, based in San Angelo, TX. It is classified under Skilled Nursing Facility.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 1915 GREENWOOD ST, San Angelo, TX 76901. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

1915 GREENWOOD ST, San Angelo, TX 76901 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
124667 TX Skilled Nursing Facility primary
001016152 TX Skilled Nursing Facility
676068 TX Skilled Nursing Facility
5236 TX Skilled Nursing Facility

This provider holds licence 124667 issued in TX. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Skilled Nursing Facility covers

(1) A skilled nursing facility is a facility or distinct part of an institution whose primary function is to provide medical, continuous nursing, and other health and social services to patients who are not in an acute phase of illness requiring services in a hospital, but who require primary restorative or skilled nursing services on an inpatient basis above the level of intermediate or custodial care in order to reach a degree of body functioning to permit self care in essential daily living. It meets any licensing or certification standards et forth by the jurisdiction where it is located. A skilled nursing facility may be a freestanding facility or part of a hospital that has been certified by Medicare to admit patients requiring subacute care and rehabilitation; (2) Provides non-acute medical and skilled nursing care services, therapy and social services under the supervision of a licensed registered nurse on a 24-hour basis. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 314000000X
Nursing & Custodial Care Facilities Skilled Nursing Facility

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 4 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
314000000X Skilled Nursing Facility 124667 TX primary
314000000X Skilled Nursing Facility 001016152 TX
314000000X Skilled Nursing Facility 676068 TX
314000000X Skilled Nursing Facility 5236 TX

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-2 identifies an organization — a clinic, hospital, group practice, laboratory, or supplier. Individual clinicians working there hold their own NPI-1 numbers separately, so a bill may reference both.

NPI1407023518 valid check digit
Entity typeOrganization (NPI-2)
Enumeration dateMay 8, 2008
Last updatedJan 20, 2018
StatusActive
Practice address 1915 GREENWOOD ST
San Angelo, TX 76901
(325) 942-0677
Fax (325) 942-1331
Other identifiers 5236 · Medicaid (TX)
001016152 · Medicaid (TX)
This record was last updated on Jan 20, 2018, roughly 8 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1407023518 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 8 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 4 0 7 0 2 3 5 1
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 4 0 7 0 2 6 5 2

Sum = 52 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 8 · actual last digit = 8

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1407023518?
NPI 1407023518 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to WEST TEXAS LTC PARTNERS, INC. in San Angelo, TX. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Skilled Nursing Facility cover?
(1) A skilled nursing facility is a facility or distinct part of an institution whose primary function is to provide medical, continuous nursing, and other health and social services to patients who are not in an acute phase of illness requiring services in a hospital, but who require primary restorative or skilled…
How do I contact WEST TEXAS LTC PARTNERS, INC.?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (325) 942-0677, last updated Jan 20, 2018. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1407023518 a valid number?
Yes. 1407023518 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.