Individual provider

Dabney Hedegard, IHP

Health & Wellness Coach

Dabney Hedegard, IHP is a provider specialising in Health & Wellness Coach in Palm Beach Gardens, FL, registered under NPI 1376388579. NPPES records them as a sole proprietor, meaning the practice is not incorporated as a separate legal entity.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 11191 MONET LN, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

11191 MONET LN, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
171400000X FL Health & Wellness Coach primary

This provider holds licence 171400000X issued in FL. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Health & Wellness Coach covers

The Health & Wellness Coach is trained in motivational theories, strategies, and communication techniques, which are used to assist patients to develop intrinsic motivation and obtain skills to create sustainable change for improved health and well-being. Health and wellness coaching is a patient-centered approach wherein patients at least partially determine their goals, use self-discovery or active learning processes together with content education to work toward their goals, and self-monitor behaviors to increase accountability, all within the context of an interpersonal relationship with a coach. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 171400000X
Other Service Providers Health & Wellness Coach

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
171400000X Health & Wellness Coach 171400000X FL primary
171400000X Health & Wellness Coach FL

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1376388579 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateJun 28, 2024
Last updatedJun 28, 2024
StatusActive
Sole proprietorYes
CredentialIHP
Practice address 11191 MONET LN
Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
(561) 252-6695
This record was updated on Jun 28, 2024, which is recent enough that the contact details are likely still accurate.

Number check

1376388579 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 9 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 3 7 6 3 8 8 5 7
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 3 5 6 6 8 7 5 5

Sum = 71 · next multiple of 10 = 80 · check digit = 9 · actual last digit = 9

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1376388579?
NPI 1376388579 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Dabney Hedegard, IHP in Palm Beach Gardens, FL. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Health & Wellness Coach cover?
The Health & Wellness Coach is trained in motivational theories, strategies, and communication techniques, which are used to assist patients to develop intrinsic motivation and obtain skills to create sustainable change for improved health and well-being. Health and wellness coaching is a patient-centered approach…
How do I contact Dabney Hedegard, IHP?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (561) 252-6695, last updated Jun 28, 2024. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1376388579 a valid number?
Yes. 1376388579 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.