Individual provider

Lauren Strine, LMFT

Marriage & Family Therapist

Lauren Strine, LMFT is a Marriage & Family Therapist in Decatur, GA, registered under NPI 1366675167. NPPES records them as a sole proprietor, meaning the practice is not incorporated as a separate legal entity.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 1240 CLAIRMONT RD STE 206, Decatur, GA 30030. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

1240 CLAIRMONT RD STE 206, Decatur, GA 30030 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
MFT001447 GA Marriage & Family Therapist primary
66893 CA Marriage & Family Therapist

Licences are recorded in 2 states: GA, CA. Providers licensed in several states often practise near a state border or deliver telehealth across state lines.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

Licensed in 2 states

This provider holds licences in 2 states: California and Georgia. The practice address on file is in Decatur, GA, but a licence in another state usually means they see patients there too — either at a second location or by telehealth. If the address above is far from you, it is worth calling to ask whether they practise closer to where you live.

CA California
Licence
66893
Specialty
Marriage & Family Therapist
Verify with the CA board →
GA Georgia practice address
Licence
MFT001447
Specialty
Marriage & Family Therapist
Verify with the GA board →

Licence numbers are self-reported to NPPES at registration. They do not confirm a licence is currently active, in good standing, or valid for the specialty shown — only the state board can tell you that, which is why we link to each one.

What Marriage & Family Therapist covers

A marriage and family therapist is a person with a master's degree in marriage and family therapy, or a master's or doctoral degree in a related mental health field with substantially equivalent coursework in marriage and family therapy, who receives supervised clinical experience, or a person who meets the state requirements to practice as a marriage and family therapist. A marriage and family therapist treats mental and emotional disorders within the context of marriage and family systems. A marriage and family therapist provides mental health and counseling services to individuals, couples, families, and groups. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 106H00000X
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers Marriage & Family Therapist

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
106H00000X Marriage & Family Therapist MFT001447 GA primary
106H00000X Marriage & Family Therapist 66893 CA

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1366675167 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateAug 26, 2009
Last updatedAug 28, 2020
StatusActive
Sole proprietorYes
CredentialLMFT
Practice address 1240 CLAIRMONT RD STE 206
Decatur, GA 30030
(626) 437-1154
The last update on file is Aug 28, 2020. Providers are only required to update NPPES when their information changes, so an older date does not necessarily mean the details are wrong — but it is worth a quick call before you travel.

Number check

1366675167 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 7 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 3 6 6 6 7 5 1 6
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 3 3 6 3 7 1 1 3

Sum = 53 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 7 · actual last digit = 7

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1366675167?
NPI 1366675167 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Lauren Strine, LMFT in Decatur, GA. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Marriage & Family Therapist cover?
A marriage and family therapist is a person with a master's degree in marriage and family therapy, or a master's or doctoral degree in a related mental health field with substantially equivalent coursework in marriage and family therapy, who receives supervised clinical experience, or a person who meets the state…
How do I contact Lauren Strine, LMFT?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (626) 437-1154, last updated Aug 28, 2020. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1366675167 a valid number?
Yes. 1366675167 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.