Individual provider

Kimberly Lewis, N.P.

Nurse Practitioner

Kimberly Lewis, N.P. is a Nurse Practitioner in Boston, MA, registered under NPI 1336452887.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 55 FRUIT STREET SUITE YAWKEY 7B, Boston, MA 02114. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

55 FRUIT STREET SUITE YAWKEY 7B, Boston, MA 02114 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
RN273741 MA Nurse Practitioner primary

This provider holds licence RN273741 issued in MA. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Nurse Practitioner covers

(1) A registered nurse provider with a graduate degree in nursing prepared for advanced practice involving independent and interdependent decision making and direct accountability for clinical judgment across the health care continuum or in a certified specialty. (2) A registered nurse who has completed additional training beyond basic nursing education and who provides primary health care services in accordance with state nurse practice laws or statutes. Tasks performed by nurse practitioners vary with practice requirements mandated by geographic, political, economic, and social factors. Nurse practitioner specialists include, but are not limited to, family nurse practitioners, gerontological nurse practitioners, pediatric nurse practitioners, obstetric-gynecologic nurse practitioners, and school nurse practitioners. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 363L00000X
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers Nurse Practitioner

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1336452887 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateJul 26, 2010
Last updatedJul 26, 2010
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialN.P.
Practice address 55 FRUIT STREET
SUITE YAWKEY 7B
Boston, MA 02114
(617) 724-4000
Mailing address 55 FRUIT STREET YAWKEY 7B MASS GENERAL HOSPITAL
Boston, MA 02114
This record was last updated on Jul 26, 2010, roughly 16 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1336452887 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 7 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 3 3 6 4 5 2 8 8
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 3 6 6 8 5 4 8 7

Sum = 73 · next multiple of 10 = 80 · check digit = 7 · actual last digit = 7

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1336452887?
NPI 1336452887 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Kimberly Lewis, N.P. in Boston, MA. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Nurse Practitioner cover?
(1) A registered nurse provider with a graduate degree in nursing prepared for advanced practice involving independent and interdependent decision making and direct accountability for clinical judgment across the health care continuum or in a certified specialty. (2) A registered nurse who has completed additional…
How do I contact Kimberly Lewis, N.P.?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (617) 724-4000, last updated Jul 26, 2010. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1336452887 a valid number?
Yes. 1336452887 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.