Individual provider

Guinevere Nilles, PA

Physician Assistant

Guinevere Nilles, PA is a Physician Assistant in Fort Wayne, IN, registered under NPI 1265819064.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 7910 W JEFFERSON BLVD STE 108, Fort Wayne, IN 46804. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

7910 W JEFFERSON BLVD STE 108, Fort Wayne, IN 46804 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
10001910A IN Physician Assistant primary

This provider holds licence 10001910A issued in IN. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Physician Assistant covers

A physician assistant is a person who has successfully completed an accredited education program for physician assistant, is licensed by the state and is practicing within the scope of that license. Physician assistants are formally trained to perform many of the routine, time-consuming tasks a physician can do. In some states, they may prescribe medications. They take medical histories, perform physical exams, order lab tests and x-rays, and give inoculations. Most states require that they work under the supervision of a physician. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 363A00000X
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers Physician Assistant

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
363A00000X Physician Assistant 10001910A IN primary
363A00000X Physician Assistant IN

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1265819064 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateApr 30, 2015
Last updatedJul 23, 2020
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialPA
Practice address 7910 W JEFFERSON BLVD STE 108
Fort Wayne, IN 46804
(260) 484-8830
Fax (260) 483-1911
Mailing address 6610 MUTUAL DR
Fort Wayne, IN 46825
The last update on file is Jul 23, 2020. Providers are only required to update NPPES when their information changes, so an older date does not necessarily mean the details are wrong — but it is worth a quick call before you travel.

Number check

1265819064 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 4 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 2 6 5 8 1 9 0 6
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 2 3 5 7 1 9 0 3

Sum = 56 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 4 · actual last digit = 4

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1265819064?
NPI 1265819064 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Guinevere Nilles, PA in Fort Wayne, IN. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Physician Assistant cover?
A physician assistant is a person who has successfully completed an accredited education program for physician assistant, is licensed by the state and is practicing within the scope of that license. Physician assistants are formally trained to perform many of the routine, time-consuming tasks a physician can do. In…
How do I contact Guinevere Nilles, PA?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (260) 484-8830, last updated Jul 23, 2020. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1265819064 a valid number?
Yes. 1265819064 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.