Individual provider

Danna Huffman, PTA

Physical Therapy Assistant

Danna Huffman, PTA is a Physical Therapy Assistant in Platte City, MO, registered under NPI 1205582749.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 2303 HIGGINS RD STE A, Platte City, MO 64079. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

2303 HIGGINS RD STE A, Platte City, MO 64079 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
CP010415A MO Physical Therapy Assistant primary
PTA012853 OH Physical Therapy Assistant
A7336 NC Physical Therapy Assistant

Licences are recorded in 3 states: MO, OH, NC. Providers licensed in several states often practise near a state border or deliver telehealth across state lines.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

Licensed in 3 states

This provider holds licences in 3 states: Missouri, North Carolina and Ohio. The practice address on file is in Platte City, MO, but a licence in another state usually means they see patients there too — either at a second location or by telehealth. If the address above is far from you, it is worth calling to ask whether they practise closer to where you live.

MO Missouri practice address
Licence
CP010415A
Specialty
Physical Therapy Assistant
Verify with the MO board →
NC North Carolina
Licence
A7336
Specialty
Physical Therapy Assistant
Verify with the NC board →
OH Ohio
Licence
PTA012853
Specialty
Physical Therapy Assistant
Verify with the OH board →

Licence numbers are self-reported to NPPES at registration. They do not confirm a licence is currently active, in good standing, or valid for the specialty shown — only the state board can tell you that, which is why we link to each one.

What Physical Therapy Assistant covers

(1)Physical therapist assistants are skilled health care providers who are graduates of a physical therapist assistant associate degree program accredited by an agency recognized by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Education or Council on Postsecondary Accreditation, who assists the physical therapist in providing physical therapy. The supervising physical therapist is directly responsible for the actions of the physical therapist assistant. The PTA performs physical therapy procedures and related tasks that have been selected and delegated by the supervising physical therapist. Duties of the PTA include assisting the physical therapist in implementing treatment programs, training patients in exercised and activities of daily living, conducting treatments, and reporting to the physical therapist on the patient's responses. In addition to direct patient care, the PTA may also perform such functions as patient transport, and clinic or equipment preparation and maintenance. Currently more than half of all states require PTAs to be licensed, registered or certified. (2) An individual who works under the supervision of a physical therapist to assist him or her in providing physical therapy services. A physical therapy assistant may, for instance, help patients follow an appropriate exercise program that will increase their strength, endurance, coordination, and range of motion and train patients to perform activities of daily life. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 225200000X
Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers Physical Therapy Assistant

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 3 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
225200000X Physical Therapy Assistant CP010415A MO primary
225200000X Physical Therapy Assistant PTA012853 OH
225200000X Physical Therapy Assistant A7336 NC

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1205582749 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateFeb 23, 2022
Last updatedFeb 23, 2022
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialPTA
Practice address 2303 HIGGINS RD STE A
Platte City, MO 64079
(816) 858-0252
Fax (816) 858-0253
Mailing address 1200 CORPORATE DR STE 400
Hoover, AL 35242
The last update on file is Feb 23, 2022. Providers are only required to update NPPES when their information changes, so an older date does not necessarily mean the details are wrong — but it is worth a quick call before you travel.

Number check

1205582749 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 9 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 2 0 5 5 8 2 7 4
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 2 0 5 1 8 4 7 8

Sum = 61 · next multiple of 10 = 70 · check digit = 9 · actual last digit = 9

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1205582749?
NPI 1205582749 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Danna Huffman, PTA in Platte City, MO. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Physical Therapy Assistant cover?
(1)Physical therapist assistants are skilled health care providers who are graduates of a physical therapist assistant associate degree program accredited by an agency recognized by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Education or Council on Postsecondary Accreditation, who assists the physical therapist in…
How do I contact Danna Huffman, PTA?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (816) 858-0252, last updated Feb 23, 2022. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1205582749 a valid number?
Yes. 1205582749 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.