Individual provider

Michelle Fernandez

Speech-Language Assistant

Michelle Fernandez is a Speech-Language Assistant in Brownsville, TX, registered under NPI 1194079319.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 835 N EXPRESSWAY SUITE A, Brownsville, TX 78520. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

835 N EXPRESSWAY SUITE A, Brownsville, TX 78520 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
36980 TX Speech-Language Assistant primary

This provider holds licence 36980 issued in TX. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Speech-Language Assistant covers

Definition to come... NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 2355S0801X
Speech, Language and Hearing Service Providers Specialist/Technologist Speech-Language Assistant

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1194079319 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateNov 9, 2012
Last updatedNov 9, 2012
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
Practice address 835 N EXPRESSWAY
SUITE A
Brownsville, TX 78520
(956) 554-7006
Other identifiers 169033101 · Medicaid (TX)
45-4849 · Other (TX)
This record was last updated on Nov 9, 2012, roughly 13 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1194079319 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 9 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 1 9 4 0 7 9 3 1
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 1 9 4 0 7 9 3 2

Sum = 61 · next multiple of 10 = 70 · check digit = 9 · actual last digit = 9

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1194079319?
NPI 1194079319 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Michelle Fernandez in Brownsville, TX. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Speech-Language Assistant cover?
Definition to come...
How do I contact Michelle Fernandez?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (956) 554-7006, last updated Nov 9, 2012. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1194079319 a valid number?
Yes. 1194079319 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.