Organization provider

ALZCARE I LTD

Alzheimer Center (Dementia Center)

ALZCARE I LTD is an organization registered with the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) under NPI 1174908925, based in Temple, TX. It is classified under Alzheimer Center (Dementia Center).

Getting there

The practice address on file is 2728 COTTONWOOD LANE, Temple, TX 76502. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

2728 COTTONWOOD LANE, Temple, TX 76502 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
103040 TX Alzheimer Center (Dementia Center) primary
103473 TX Alzheimer Center (Dementia Center)

This provider holds licence 103040 issued in TX. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Alzheimer Center (Dementia Center) covers

A freestanding facility or special care unit of a long term care facility focusing on patient care of individuals diagnosed with dementia or Alzheimer's Disease or their related diseases. Six elements of the facility/unit set it apart from other (the rest of the) facilities(y): Admission of residents with dementia (including those with Alzheimer's disease); Staff who are specially selected, trained, and supervised; Activities that are specifically designed for the cognitively impaired; A marketing of a special care unit in brochures; A high level of family involvement; and A physical environment designed to keep residents safe and segregated from other populations. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 311500000X
Nursing & Custodial Care Facilities Alzheimer Center (Dementia Center)

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
311500000X Alzheimer Center (Dementia Center) 103040 TX primary
311500000X Alzheimer Center (Dementia Center) 103473 TX

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-2 identifies an organization — a clinic, hospital, group practice, laboratory, or supplier. Individual clinicians working there hold their own NPI-1 numbers separately, so a bill may reference both.

NPI1174908925 valid check digit
Entity typeOrganization (NPI-2)
Enumeration dateJul 22, 2015
Last updatedJul 22, 2015
StatusActive
Practice address 2728 COTTONWOOD LANE
Temple, TX 76502
(254) 771-9911
Fax (254) 771-2928
Mailing address 195 SOUTH ACADEMY AVE
New Braunfels, TX 78130
This record was last updated on Jul 22, 2015, roughly 11 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1174908925 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 5 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 1 7 4 9 0 8 9 2
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 1 5 4 9 0 7 9 4

Sum = 65 · next multiple of 10 = 70 · check digit = 5 · actual last digit = 5

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1174908925?
NPI 1174908925 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to ALZCARE I LTD in Temple, TX. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Alzheimer Center (Dementia Center) cover?
A freestanding facility or special care unit of a long term care facility focusing on patient care of individuals diagnosed with dementia or Alzheimer's Disease or their related diseases. Six elements of the facility/unit set it apart from other (the rest of the) facilities(y): Admission of residents with dementia…
How do I contact ALZCARE I LTD?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (254) 771-9911, last updated Jul 22, 2015. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1174908925 a valid number?
Yes. 1174908925 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.