Individual provider

Shaunalee Darval, RN

Registered Nurse First Assistant

Shaunalee Darval, RN is a Registered Nurse First Assistant in Fargo, ND, registered under NPI 1174036651.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 1240 25TH ST S, Fargo, ND 58103. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

1240 25TH ST S, Fargo, ND 58103 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
R29270 ND Registered Nurse First Assistant primary

This provider holds licence R29270 issued in ND. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Registered Nurse First Assistant covers

A perioperative registered nurse who works in collaboration with the surgeon and other health care team members to achieve optimal outcomes. The RNFA has acquired the necessary knowledge, judgment, and skills specific to the expanded role of RNFA clinical practice. Intraoperatively, the RNFA assists the surgeon. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 163WR0006X
Nursing Service Providers Registered Nurse Registered Nurse First Assistant

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1174036651 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateNov 7, 2017
Last updatedNov 7, 2017
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialRN
Practice address 1240 25TH ST S
Fargo, ND 58103
(701) 271-2937
Fax (701) 271-2969
This record was last updated on Nov 7, 2017, roughly 8 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1174036651 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 1 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 1 7 4 0 3 6 6 5
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 1 5 4 0 3 3 6 1

Sum = 49 · next multiple of 10 = 50 · check digit = 1 · actual last digit = 1

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1174036651?
NPI 1174036651 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Shaunalee Darval, RN in Fargo, ND. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Registered Nurse First Assistant cover?
A perioperative registered nurse who works in collaboration with the surgeon and other health care team members to achieve optimal outcomes. The RNFA has acquired the necessary knowledge, judgment, and skills specific to the expanded role of RNFA clinical practice. Intraoperatively, the RNFA assists the surgeon.
How do I contact Shaunalee Darval, RN?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (701) 271-2937, last updated Nov 7, 2017. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1174036651 a valid number?
Yes. 1174036651 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.