Individual provider

Mario Tamayo, BCBA

Behavior Analyst

Mario Tamayo, BCBA is a provider specialising in Behavior Analyst in Valencia, CA, registered under NPI 1134411721. NPPES records them as a sole proprietor, meaning the practice is not incorporated as a separate legal entity.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 23502 LYONS AVE. SUITE 304A, Valencia, CA 91321. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

23502 LYONS AVE. SUITE 304A, Valencia, CA 91321 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
1-17-25948 CO Behavior Analyst primary
0-06-2126 CA Behavior Analyst

Licences are recorded in 2 states: CO, CA. Providers licensed in several states often practise near a state border or deliver telehealth across state lines.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

Licensed in 2 states

This provider holds licences in 2 states: California and Colorado. The practice address on file is in Valencia, CA, but a licence in another state usually means they see patients there too — either at a second location or by telehealth. If the address above is far from you, it is worth calling to ask whether they practise closer to where you live.

CA California practice address
Licence
0-06-2126
Specialty
Behavior Analyst
Verify with the CA board →
CO Colorado
Licence
1-17-25948
Specialty
Behavior Analyst
Verify with the CO board →

Licence numbers are self-reported to NPPES at registration. They do not confirm a licence is currently active, in good standing, or valid for the specialty shown — only the state board can tell you that, which is why we link to each one.

What Behavior Analyst covers

A behavior analyst is qualified by at least a master's degree and Behavior Analyst Certification Board certification and/or a state-issued credential (such as a license) to practice behavior analysis independently. Behavior analysts provide the required supervision to assistant behavior analysts and behavior technicians. A behavior analyst delivers services consistent with the dimensions of applied behavior analysis. Common services may include, but are not limited to, conducting behavioral assessments, analyzing data, writing and revising behavior-analytic treatment plans, training others to implement components of treatment plans, and overseeing implementation of treatment plans. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 103K00000X
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers Behavior Analyst

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
103K00000X Behavior Analyst 1-17-25948 CO primary
103K00000X Behavior Analyst 0-06-2126 CA

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1134411721 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateMay 14, 2011
Last updatedJul 6, 2017
StatusActive
Sole proprietorYes
CredentialBCBA
Practice address 23502 LYONS AVE.
SUITE 304A
Valencia, CA 91321
(661) 702-0166
Fax (661) 702-0169
Mailing address 23502 LYONS AVENUE SUITE 304A
Santa Clarita, CA 91321
Other identifiers 0-06-2126 · BCABA (CA)
1-17-25948 · BCBA (CO)
This record was last updated on Jul 6, 2017, roughly 9 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1134411721 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 1 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 1 3 4 4 1 1 7 2
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 1 6 4 8 1 2 7 4

Sum = 59 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 1 · actual last digit = 1

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1134411721?
NPI 1134411721 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Mario Tamayo, BCBA in Valencia, CA. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Behavior Analyst cover?
A behavior analyst is qualified by at least a master's degree and Behavior Analyst Certification Board certification and/or a state-issued credential (such as a license) to practice behavior analysis independently. Behavior analysts provide the required supervision to assistant behavior analysts and behavior…
How do I contact Mario Tamayo, BCBA?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (661) 702-0166, last updated Jul 6, 2017. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1134411721 a valid number?
Yes. 1134411721 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.