Individual provider

Melissa Roholt

Recreational Therapist Assistant

Melissa Roholt is a Recreational Therapist Assistant in Brigham City, UT, registered under NPI 1124904800. NPPES records them as a sole proprietor, meaning the practice is not incorporated as a separate legal entity.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 775 N 200 E, Brigham City, UT 84302. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

775 N 200 E, Brigham City, UT 84302 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
11565772-4003 UT Recreational Therapist Assistant primary

This provider holds licence 11565772-4003 issued in UT. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Recreational Therapist Assistant covers

Recreational Therapist Assistants work in support of or assistant to Recreational Therapists treating patients with disabilities, injuries, and illnesses. Recreational Therapist Assistants work in a variety of settings providing treatments using recreational activities, including games, sports, and crafts. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 226000000X
Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers Recreational Therapist Assistant

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
226000000X Recreational Therapist Assistant 11565772-4003 UT primary
226000000X Recreational Therapist Assistant

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1124904800 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateAug 15, 2025
Last updatedAug 15, 2025
StatusActive
Sole proprietorYes
Practice address 775 N 200 E
Brigham City, UT 84302
(435) 723-7777
This record was updated on Aug 15, 2025, which is recent enough that the contact details are likely still accurate.

Number check

1124904800 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 0 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 1 2 4 9 0 4 8 0
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 1 4 4 9 0 8 8 0

Sum = 60 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 0 · actual last digit = 0

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1124904800?
NPI 1124904800 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Melissa Roholt in Brigham City, UT. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Recreational Therapist Assistant cover?
Recreational Therapist Assistants work in support of or assistant to Recreational Therapists treating patients with disabilities, injuries, and illnesses. Recreational Therapist Assistants work in a variety of settings providing treatments using recreational activities, including games, sports, and crafts.
How do I contact Melissa Roholt?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (435) 723-7777, last updated Aug 15, 2025. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1124904800 a valid number?
Yes. 1124904800 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.