Individual provider

Heather Stoddard, SLP

Speech-Language Pathologist

Heather Stoddard, SLP is a provider specialising in Speech-Language Pathologist in Wilmington, NC, registered under NPI 1124481130. NPPES records them as a sole proprietor, meaning the practice is not incorporated as a separate legal entity.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 4130 OLEANDER DR, Wilmington, NC 28403. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

4130 OLEANDER DR, Wilmington, NC 28403 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
12359 NC Speech-Language Pathologist primary
7100 LA Speech-Language Pathologist

Licences are recorded in 2 states: NC, LA. Providers licensed in several states often practise near a state border or deliver telehealth across state lines.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

Licensed in 2 states

This provider holds licences in 2 states: Louisiana and North Carolina. The practice address on file is in Wilmington, NC, but a licence in another state usually means they see patients there too — either at a second location or by telehealth. If the address above is far from you, it is worth calling to ask whether they practise closer to where you live.

LA Louisiana
Licence
7100
Specialty
Speech-Language Pathologist
Verify with the LA board →
NC North Carolina practice address
Licence
12359
Specialty
Speech-Language Pathologist
Verify with the NC board →

Licence numbers are self-reported to NPPES at registration. They do not confirm a licence is currently active, in good standing, or valid for the specialty shown — only the state board can tell you that, which is why we link to each one.

What Speech-Language Pathologist covers

The speech-language pathologist is the professional who engages in clinical services, prevention, advocacy, education, administration, and research in the areas of communication and swallowing across the life span from infancy through geriatrics. Speech-language pathologists address typical and atypical impairments and disorders related to communication and swallowing in the areas of speech sound production, resonance, voice, fluency, language (comprehension and expression), cognition, and feeding and swallowing. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 235Z00000X
Speech, Language and Hearing Service Providers Speech-Language Pathologist

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
235Z00000X Speech-Language Pathologist 12359 NC primary
235Z00000X Speech-Language Pathologist 7100 LA

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1124481130 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateMar 29, 2016
Last updatedJun 27, 2018
StatusActive
Sole proprietorYes
CredentialSLP
Practice address 4130 OLEANDER DR
Wilmington, NC 28403
(910) 679-8385
Mailing address 115 STONEY CREEK LN
Leland, NC 28451
This record was last updated on Jun 27, 2018, roughly 8 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1124481130 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 0 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 1 2 4 4 8 1 1 3
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 1 4 4 8 8 2 1 6

Sum = 60 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 0 · actual last digit = 0

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1124481130?
NPI 1124481130 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Heather Stoddard, SLP in Wilmington, NC. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Speech-Language Pathologist cover?
The speech-language pathologist is the professional who engages in clinical services, prevention, advocacy, education, administration, and research in the areas of communication and swallowing across the life span from infancy through geriatrics. Speech-language pathologists address typical and atypical impairments…
How do I contact Heather Stoddard, SLP?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (910) 679-8385, last updated Jun 27, 2018. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1124481130 a valid number?
Yes. 1124481130 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.