Individual provider

Adib Farran

Pharmacy Technician

Adib Farran is a Pharmacy Technician in Akron, OH, registered under NPI 1053972505.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 1400 S ARLINGTON ST UNIT 38, Akron, OH 44306. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

1400 S ARLINGTON ST UNIT 38, Akron, OH 44306 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
06014564 Pharmacy Technician primary

Licences are recorded in 0 states: . Providers licensed in several states often practise near a state border or deliver telehealth across state lines.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Pharmacy Technician covers

A person who works under the direct supervision of a licensed pharmacist and performs many pharmacy-related functions that do not require the professional judgment of a pharmacist. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 183700000X
Pharmacy Service Providers Pharmacy Technician

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1053972505 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateJun 25, 2019
Last updatedJun 25, 2019
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
Practice address 1400 S ARLINGTON ST UNIT 38
Akron, OH 44306
(330) 724-5471
Mailing address 5698 CASCADE DR
Seven Hills, OH 44131
The last update on file is Jun 25, 2019. Providers are only required to update NPPES when their information changes, so an older date does not necessarily mean the details are wrong — but it is worth a quick call before you travel.

Number check

1053972505 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 5 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 0 5 3 9 7 2 5 0
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 0 1 3 9 7 4 5 0

Sum = 55 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 5 · actual last digit = 5

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1053972505?
NPI 1053972505 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Adib Farran in Akron, OH. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Pharmacy Technician cover?
A person who works under the direct supervision of a licensed pharmacist and performs many pharmacy-related functions that do not require the professional judgment of a pharmacist.
How do I contact Adib Farran?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (330) 724-5471, last updated Jun 25, 2019. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1053972505 a valid number?
Yes. 1053972505 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.