Individual provider

D'angela Watkins, LVN

Licensed Vocational Nurse

D'angela Watkins, LVN is a Licensed Vocational Nurse in Oakland, CA, registered under NPI 1053584490.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 280 17TH ST, Oakland, CA 94612. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

280 17TH ST, Oakland, CA 94612 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
A1983074 CA Licensed Vocational Nurse primary

This provider holds licence A1983074 issued in CA. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Licensed Vocational Nurse covers

An individual with post-high school vocational training and practical experience in the provision of nursing care at a level less than that required for certification as a Registered Nurse. [An alternate term for licensed practical nurse arising from difference in occupational titles between states and post-high school training programs and institutions.] Requirements for education, experience, licensure, and job responsibilities vary among the states. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 164X00000X
Nursing Service Providers Licensed Vocational Nurse

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1053584490 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateApr 7, 2008
Last updatedApr 7, 2008
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialLVN
Practice address 280 17TH ST
Oakland, CA 94612
(510) 238-5020
Other identifiers 1411033663 · EMPLOYER ID NUMBER (CA)
This record was last updated on Apr 7, 2008, roughly 18 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1053584490 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 0 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 0 5 3 5 8 4 4 9
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 0 1 3 1 8 8 4 9

Sum = 60 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 0 · actual last digit = 0

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1053584490?
NPI 1053584490 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to D'angela Watkins, LVN in Oakland, CA. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Licensed Vocational Nurse cover?
An individual with post-high school vocational training and practical experience in the provision of nursing care at a level less than that required for certification as a Registered Nurse. [An alternate term for licensed practical nurse arising from difference in occupational titles between states and post-high…
How do I contact D'angela Watkins, LVN?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (510) 238-5020, last updated Apr 7, 2008. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1053584490 a valid number?
Yes. 1053584490 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.