Individual provider

Melissa Wirth, OTR

Occupational Therapist

Melissa Wirth, OTR is an Occupational Therapist in Murfreesboro, TN, registered under NPI 1023717725.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 855 W COLLEGE ST STE F, Murfreesboro, TN 37129. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

855 W COLLEGE ST STE F, Murfreesboro, TN 37129 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
6100 TN Occupational Therapist primary

This provider holds licence 6100 issued in TN. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Occupational Therapist covers

An occupational therapist is a person who has graduated from an entry-level occupational therapy program accredited by the Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education (ACOTE) or predecessor organizations, or approved by the World Federation of Occupational Therapists (WFOT), or an equivalent international occupational therapy education program; has successfully completed a period of supervised fieldwork experience required by the occupational therapy program; has passed a nationally recognized entry-level examination for occupational therapists, and fulfills state requirements for licensure, certification, or registration. An occupational therapist provides interventions based on evaluation and which emphasize the therapeutic use of everyday life activities (i.e., occupations) with individuals or groups for the purpose of facilitating participation in roles and situations and in home, school, workplace, community and other settings. Occupational therapy services are provided for the purpose of promoting health and wellness and are provided to those who have or are at risk for developing an illness, injury, disease, disorder, condition, impairment, disability, activity limitation, or participation restriction. Occupational therapists address the physical, cognitive, psychosocial, sensory, and other aspects of occupational performance in a variety of contexts to support engagement in everyday life activities that affect health, well-being, and quality of life. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 225X00000X
Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers Occupational Therapist

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1023717725 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateMar 1, 2023
Last updatedMar 1, 2023
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialOTR
Practice address 855 W COLLEGE ST STE F
Murfreesboro, TN 37129
(615) 652-1083
Mailing address 90 HOWARD DR
Shelbyville, KY 40065
Other identifiers 6100 · PROFESSIONAL OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY LICENSE (TN)
The last update on file is Mar 1, 2023. Providers are only required to update NPPES when their information changes, so an older date does not necessarily mean the details are wrong — but it is worth a quick call before you travel.

Number check

1023717725 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 5 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 0 2 3 7 1 7 7 2
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 0 4 3 5 1 5 7 4

Sum = 55 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 5 · actual last digit = 5

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1023717725?
NPI 1023717725 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Melissa Wirth, OTR in Murfreesboro, TN. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Occupational Therapist cover?
An occupational therapist is a person who has graduated from an entry-level occupational therapy program accredited by the Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education (ACOTE) or predecessor organizations, or approved by the World Federation of Occupational Therapists (WFOT), or an equivalent international…
How do I contact Melissa Wirth, OTR?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (615) 652-1083, last updated Mar 1, 2023. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1023717725 a valid number?
Yes. 1023717725 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.