Individual provider

Ranesha Jones

Home Health Aide

Ranesha Jones is a provider specialising in Home Health Aide in Royal Oak, MI, registered under NPI 1003681008. NPPES records them as a sole proprietor, meaning the practice is not incorporated as a separate legal entity.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 29300 WOODWARD AVE APT 119, Royal Oak, MI 48073. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

29300 WOODWARD AVE APT 119, Royal Oak, MI 48073 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
230014407521108 MI Home Health Aide primary

This provider holds licence 230014407521108 issued in MI. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Home Health Aide covers

A person trained to assist public health nurses, home health nurses, and other health professionals in the bedside care of patients in their homes. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 374U00000X
Nursing Service Related Providers Home Health Aide

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
374U00000X Home Health Aide 230014407521108 MI primary
374U00000X Home Health Aide

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1003681008 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateNov 20, 2023
Last updatedNov 20, 2023
StatusActive
Sole proprietorYes
Practice address 29300 WOODWARD AVE APT 119
Royal Oak, MI 48073
(313) 595-0312
This record was updated on Nov 20, 2023, which is recent enough that the contact details are likely still accurate.

Number check

1003681008 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 8 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 0 0 3 6 8 1 0 0
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 0 0 3 3 8 2 0 0

Sum = 42 · next multiple of 10 = 50 · check digit = 8 · actual last digit = 8

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1003681008?
NPI 1003681008 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Ranesha Jones in Royal Oak, MI. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Home Health Aide cover?
A person trained to assist public health nurses, home health nurses, and other health professionals in the bedside care of patients in their homes.
How do I contact Ranesha Jones?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (313) 595-0312, last updated Nov 20, 2023. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1003681008 a valid number?
Yes. 1003681008 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.