Individual provider

Leah Beard, COTA

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Leah Beard, COTA is an Occupational Therapy Assistant in Kingwood, TX, registered under NPI 1003371543.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 23775 KINGWOOD PLACE DR, Kingwood, TX 77339. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

23775 KINGWOOD PLACE DR, Kingwood, TX 77339 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
715467 TX Occupational Therapy Assistant primary

This provider holds licence 715467 issued in TX. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Occupational Therapy Assistant covers

An occupational therapy assistant is a person who has graduated from an occupational therapy assistant program accredited by the Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education (ACOTE) or predecessor organizations, has successfully completed a period of supervised fieldwork experience required by the accredited occupational therapy assistant program, has passed a nationally recognized entry-level examination for occupational therapy assistants, and fulfills state requirements for licensure, certification, or registration. An occupational therapy assistant provides interventions under the supervision of an occupational therapist which emphasize the therapeutic use of everyday life activities (i.e., occupations) with individuals or groups for the purpose of facilitating participation in roles and situations and in home, school, workplace, community and other settings. Occupational therapy services are provided for the purpose of promoting health and wellness and are provided to those who have or are at risk for developing an illness, injury, disease, disorder, condition, impairment, disability, activity limitation, or participation restriction. Occupational therapy assistants address the physical, cognitive, psychosocial, sensory, and other aspects of occupational performance in a variety of contexts to support engagement in everyday life activities that affect health, well-being, and quality of life. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 224Z00000X
Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers Occupational Therapy Assistant

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1003371543 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateFeb 8, 2019
Last updatedFeb 8, 2019
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialCOTA
Practice address 23775 KINGWOOD PLACE DR
Kingwood, TX 77339
(281) 318-2600
Mailing address 31635 TRAILS PARK LN
Conroe, TX 77385
The last update on file is Feb 8, 2019. Providers are only required to update NPPES when their information changes, so an older date does not necessarily mean the details are wrong — but it is worth a quick call before you travel.

Number check

1003371543 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 3 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 0 0 3 3 7 1 5 4
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 0 0 3 6 7 2 5 8

Sum = 57 · next multiple of 10 = 60 · check digit = 3 · actual last digit = 3

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1003371543?
NPI 1003371543 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Leah Beard, COTA in Kingwood, TX. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Occupational Therapy Assistant cover?
An occupational therapy assistant is a person who has graduated from an occupational therapy assistant program accredited by the Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education (ACOTE) or predecessor organizations, has successfully completed a period of supervised fieldwork experience required by the…
How do I contact Leah Beard, COTA?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (281) 318-2600, last updated Feb 8, 2019. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1003371543 a valid number?
Yes. 1003371543 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.