Individual provider

Shane Kelleher, PA-C

Physician Assistant

Shane Kelleher, PA-C is a Physician Assistant in Fort Worth, TX, registered under NPI 1003273939.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 1500 COOPER ST, Fort Worth, TX 76104. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

1500 COOPER ST, Fort Worth, TX 76104 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
PA105592 TX Physician Assistant primary
2628 OK Physician Assistant

Licences are recorded in 2 states: TX, OK. Providers licensed in several states often practise near a state border or deliver telehealth across state lines.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

Licensed in 2 states

This provider holds licences in 2 states: Oklahoma and Texas. The practice address on file is in Fort Worth, TX, but a licence in another state usually means they see patients there too — either at a second location or by telehealth. If the address above is far from you, it is worth calling to ask whether they practise closer to where you live.

OK Oklahoma
Licence
2628
Specialty
Physician Assistant
Verify with the OK board →
TX Texas practice address
Licence
PA105592
Specialty
Physician Assistant
Verify with the TX board →

Licence numbers are self-reported to NPPES at registration. They do not confirm a licence is currently active, in good standing, or valid for the specialty shown — only the state board can tell you that, which is why we link to each one.

What Physician Assistant covers

A physician assistant is a person who has successfully completed an accredited education program for physician assistant, is licensed by the state and is practicing within the scope of that license. Physician assistants are formally trained to perform many of the routine, time-consuming tasks a physician can do. In some states, they may prescribe medications. They take medical histories, perform physical exams, order lab tests and x-rays, and give inoculations. Most states require that they work under the supervision of a physician. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 363A00000X
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers Physician Assistant

All registered taxonomy codes

This provider registers 2 taxonomy codes. The primary code is what appears on most claims; the others record additional recognised specialties.

CodeSpecialtyLicenceState
363A00000X Physician Assistant PA105592 TX primary
363A00000X Physician Assistant 2628 OK

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1003273939 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateJan 22, 2016
Last updatedAug 2, 2016
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialPA-C
Practice address 1500 COOPER ST
Fort Worth, TX 76104
(682) 885-7840
Fax (682) 885-7856
Mailing address PO BOX 99371
Fort Worth, TX 76199
This record was last updated on Aug 2, 2016, roughly 10 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1003273939 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 9 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 0 0 3 2 7 3 9 3
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 0 0 3 4 7 6 9 6

Sum = 61 · next multiple of 10 = 70 · check digit = 9 · actual last digit = 9

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1003273939?
NPI 1003273939 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Shane Kelleher, PA-C in Fort Worth, TX. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Physician Assistant cover?
A physician assistant is a person who has successfully completed an accredited education program for physician assistant, is licensed by the state and is practicing within the scope of that license. Physician assistants are formally trained to perform many of the routine, time-consuming tasks a physician can do. In…
How do I contact Shane Kelleher, PA-C?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (682) 885-7840, last updated Aug 2, 2016. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1003273939 a valid number?
Yes. 1003273939 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.