Individual provider

Charlotte Pearce, P.T.

Physical Therapist

Charlotte Pearce, P.T. is a Physical Therapist in Durham, NC, registered under NPI 1003115346.

Getting there

The practice address on file is 2701 PICKETT ROAD THE FOREST AT DUKE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, Durham, NC 27705. We have not yet mapped what surrounds this office — parking, transit, and nearby pharmacies are added as our data collection reaches each location.

2701 PICKETT ROAD THE FOREST AT DUKE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, Durham, NC 27705 Open in Google Maps →

Credentials and Medicare

State licence
LicenceStateSpecialty
4439 NC Physical Therapist primary

This provider holds licence 4439 issued in NC. A licence number in NPPES reflects what was filed at registration — it does not confirm the licence is still active today.

Medicare (PECOS)

This NPI does not appear in the PECOS Medicare enrolment file. Providers who do not bill Medicare — or who bill only through a group's enrolment — will not appear here. It is not a sign of any problem with the registration.

What Physical Therapist covers

Physical therapists (PTs) are licensed health care professionals who diagnose and treat individuals of all ages, from newborns to the very oldest, who have medical problems or other health-related conditions that limit their abilities to move and perform functional activities in their daily lives. PTs examine each individual and develop a plan using treatment techniques to promote the ability to move, reduce pain, restore function, and prevent disability. In addition, PTs work with individuals to prevent the loss of mobility before it occurs by developing fitness- and wellness-oriented programs for healthier and more active lifestyles. PTs: 1.Diagnose and manage movement dysfunction and enhance physical and functional abilities. 2.Restore, maintain, and promote not only optimal physical function but optimal wellness and fitness and optimal quality of life as it relates to movement and health. 3.Prevent the onset, symptoms, and progression of impairments, functional limitations, and disabilities that may result from diseases, disorders, conditions, or injuries. 4.Treat conditions of the musculoskeletal, neuromuscular, cardiovascular, pulmonary, and/or integumentary systems. 5.Address the negative effects attributable to unique personal and environmental factors as they relate to human performance. 6.PTs provide care for people in a variety of settings, including hospitals, private practices, outpatient clinics, home health agencies, schools, sports and fitness facilities, work settings, and nursing homes. State licensure is required in each state in which a PT practices. NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy, code 225100000X
Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers Physical Therapist

The taxonomy records how the provider classifies their own practice. It does not confirm which conditions they currently treat, whether they are accepting new patients, or which insurance they take — call the office for that.

Full NPPES record

An NPI-1 identifies a single person. It stays with the clinician for life, even if they move practice or change state, which is why the address on file can lag behind where they actually work today.

NPI1003115346 valid check digit
Entity typeIndividual (NPI-1)
Enumeration dateMar 25, 2011
Last updatedMar 25, 2011
StatusActive
Sole proprietorNo
CredentialP.T.
Practice address 2701 PICKETT ROAD
THE FOREST AT DUKE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY
Durham, NC 27705
(919) 452-6100
Mailing address 36 CEDAR HILLS CIRCLE
Chapel Hill, NC 27514
This record was last updated on Mar 25, 2011, roughly 15 years ago. Address and phone details that old are frequently out of date. Verify by phone before travelling to the address shown.

Number check

1003115346 passes the NPI check digit test The final digit 6 matches the value computed from the first nine digits, so this is a well-formed NPI.
How the check works, step by step

Every NPI carries a Luhn check digit — the same scheme used on credit cards. CMS prefixes the number with 80840 before computing it, which marks it as a US health identifier.

Digit 8 0 8 4 0 1 0 0 3 1 1 5 3 4
Doubled? ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2 ×2
Value 8 0 8 8 0 2 0 0 3 2 1 1 3 8

Sum = 44 · next multiple of 10 = 50 · check digit = 6 · actual last digit = 6

A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed. It does not mean the provider is licensed, active, or in good standing — those are separate questions answered by the sections above.

Common questions

What is NPI number 1003115346?
NPI 1003115346 is the National Provider Identifier assigned to Charlotte Pearce, P.T. in Durham, NC. It is a 10-digit number issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and used on claims, referrals, and prescriptions to identify the provider.
What does Physical Therapist cover?
Physical therapists (PTs) are licensed health care professionals who diagnose and treat individuals of all ages, from newborns to the very oldest, who have medical problems or other health-related conditions that limit their abilities to move and perform functional activities in their daily lives. PTs examine each…
How do I contact Charlotte Pearce, P.T.?
The phone number on file with NPPES is (919) 452-6100, last updated Mar 25, 2011. Because NPPES is only updated when a provider files a change, call ahead to confirm the number and the current practice address before visiting.
Is NPI 1003115346 a valid number?
Yes. 1003115346 passes the Luhn check digit validation that CMS uses for NPI numbers, and it resolves to an active record in the registry.
How to use this page. Everything here comes from public federal records. Tips Health does not verify quality of care, confirm that a licence is currently active, or check malpractice history, and accepts no fees for placement. A listing is not a recommendation. Verify independently before seeking care.